Velodrome workday #2 announced

Saturday December 9th 9 to 3

Use our event page to add the velodrome details to your calendar link to event page.

Finish Board repair
Leaf bagging
Finish Pressure washing turn 4
Pressure spray wood crossing turn one
Oil change on pressure sprayer
Finish fixing gutters add Gutter Guards
Ant control/killer
Continue Bike repairs
Spray for bugs
Fence repair turn one/two
Tree trimming – does anyone have a pole chainsaw?
Repair apron
Pizza eating

Help us keep the velodrome looking nice and rideable.

 

 

November Velodrome Workday

The November Velodrome Workdays is in the books!

If you missed it – don’t worry we will be releasing a December Workday date soon.

A big thank you to the following:
Aaron Freeman
Bill Thomsen
Brian Sullivan
Carleton Hall
Christina Panella
Chuck Hancock
Coby Marsden
David Schwalbach
Gary Morgan
Heather Riniker
Kevin ODonnell
Kim Fuller
Peter Antonvich
Thomas Teichmann
Travis Neumuller
Michael Tharp

Accomplished Tasks for the day include:

  • leaf bagging
  • bathroom lock jamb install
  • ventilation fan for men’s room
  • file cabinet clean out
  • part of turn 4 pressure washed
  • removal of fallen tree parts
  • removal of damaged boards
  • fixing and cleaning of gutters
  • a good start on bike repairs
  • flag rope replacement
  • re-wrapping of turn one cabling
  • re-hanging of turn three cabling
  • trash can cleaning
  • pizza eating

Notes:
1. velodrome is reopen it’s ride at your own risk
2. verify the track is safe before riding
3. leafs are slippery even when not wet you will slide off the track and hurt yourself if they aren’t cleared from the track

no need for chainsaws on saturday – velodrome remains closed

We wish to thank the City of East Point for getting the tree cleaned up off the track for us.

There will not be a need for chainsaws on Saturday – but we will have other cleanup activities like: bike repair, gutter clean and repair, bug spraying, door jamb repair, pressure washing track, fence repair etc

The velodrome remains closed due to some downed cables that we hope to get reattached soon.

 

2017 DLV Riders of the Year

Shout-out to our 2017 DLV Riders of the Year

Women:

 1. Annalise Oestreich 250.6
  2. Christina Panella 216.8
  3. Heather Riniker 188.0
  4. Kim Fuller 146.2
  5. Evelyn Todorow 120.4

Men:

  1. Kevin ODonnell 746.0
  2. Chad Conley 597.2
  3. Howard Buckley 421.6
  4. Andrew Hodges 421.0
  5. John Everest 322.2

full year end standings can be found here:

http://www.dicklanevelodrome.com/results/Results.php

Team Results:

1. East Point Track Club 154.71
2. Outback Bikes 140.68
3. Georgia Tech 65.02
4. NGCA-Mission Source 50.73
5. Snyder Cycles 40.87

http://www.dicklanevelodrome.com/results/TeamResults.php

End of year Oz Pizza fun

Director’s Night Wednesday Sept 27th

Modified Marymoor Crawl: riders will start from the boards: Riders get eliminated if they put a foot down, grab the rail, ride off the track surface, fall or touch another rider or ride backwards or cross the finish line during the trackstanding period. The race will start on the officials whistle and will be one lap i.e. total of two laps.

Grudge Match: Howard Buckley vs Andrew Hodges: within 3 point for third: 3 lap scratch 9 points to the winner if they choose to race.

DLV Team of the Year: Top two teams in the team standings: East Point Track Club vs Outback Bikes. Coed Team Sprint: A team of 2-6 riders (with at least one woman and no more than four men) races for six laps, with each rider pulling off after his or her turn at the front of the line. EPTC agrees Outback can race without women.

B/C: Semi-Unkown: Each rider picks a number between 6 and 19 at registration. Sprint on lap 5 decides who’s lap number will be used.

A/B: Unkown Distance-Unkown Sprint: Sprints are still 5,3,2,1 with double on the finish.

END OF SEASON

Recap of this past weekends racing

Friday – Need for Speed Sprints p/b Snyder Cycles
1 Kyle Knott
2 Nick Oestreich
3 Kevin ODonnell

full results here: http://www.dicklanevelodrome.com/results/eventsondate.php?dt=2017-09-01


Saturday – Velodrome Cup p/b Ethic Inc
Women
1 Erica Allar
2 Annalise Oestreich
3 Christina Panella

A Men
1 Stephen Hall
2 Chad Conley
3 Frank Travieso

new DLV record for five mile scratch
Stephen Hall 10:05.18

B Men
1 Collin Tellechea
2 Samuel OBrien
3 Kevin Traynor

Master
1 Andy Bailie
2 Richard Keller
3 Chris Freeman

Youth Cycling League A
1 Julien Ruhe
2 Max Oestreich
3 Owen Braunecker

Youth Cycling League B
1 Phillip Coleman
2 Georgia Cline
3 Marley Alabanza

full results here: http://www.dicklanevelodrome.com/results/eventsondate.php?dt=2017-09-02


Sunday – Record Day
new Hour Record Women’s
Emily Borrows – 34.505km

new Team Pursuit 4000m 4:59.471
Chad Conley, Andrew Hodges, Kevin O’Donnell

find all the DLV track records here: http://www.dicklanevelodrome.com/track-records/


Monday – Collegiate Track Cup p/b Georgia Tech & EPTC
Collegiate Women A/B/C
1 Erica Allar
2 Olivia Ray
3 Judah Sencemvaugh

Collegiate Men A/B/C
1 Andy Guetzo
2 Willem Kaiser
3 Samuel OBrien

A/B Men
1 Frank Travieso
2 Valentin Todorow
3 Andy Guetzo

B/C Men
1 Kim Cantrell
2 Emory Hancock
3 Lawson Pruett

Beginners
1 Garrett Lucas
2 Kyle Boukin
3 Rand Allison

full results here: http://www.dicklanevelodrome.com/results/eventsondate.php?dt=2017-09-04


relive the racing action from this weekend @ http://www.youtube.com/c/Dicklanevelodromelive