2017 USAC Masters Track National Championships Recap for DLV

The Dick Lane Velodrome was represented by a large contingent of riders at last week’s 2017 Masters Track National Championships held at the Giordana Velodrome in Rock Hill SC. We had 15 riders competing who are regulars at the DLV. Congratulations to everyone who competed, and special congratulations to the East Point Track Club for finishing 3rd in the Best All-Around Team standings.

Here are is a recap of everyone’s race results sorted by best placing.

Brian Teipen (M45-49) (East Point Track Club): Scratch Race 1st, Points Race 3rd and Madison 2nd

Howard Buckley (M 50-54) (East Point Track Club): Sprint 2nd and Time Trial 7th

Fran Rudy (M 70-74) (East Point Track Club): Scratch Race 2nd, Time Trial 2nd, Sprint 3rd and Individual Pursuit 4th

Christina Panella (W40-44) (East Point Track Club): Sprint 2nd, Scratch Race 4th and Points Race 4th

Charles Rossignol (M45-49) (Litespeed-BMW): Madison 2nd

Kim Fuller (W 45-49) (East Point Track Club): Sprint 3rd, Scratch Race 9th, Points Race 9th, Time Trial 9th and Individual Pursuit 9th

Trish Albert (W 40-44) (Sorella Cycling): Individual Pursuit 4th, Sprint 4th, Time Trial 6th, and Team Sprint 5th

Bill Thomsen (M 65-69) (East Point Track Club): Sprint 9th

Andy Bailie (M55-59) (L5Flyers Cycling Team): Scratch Race 9th, Sprint 10th, Individual Pursuit 10th, Points Race 11th, Time Trial 11th and Team Pursuit 3rd

David Maglorie (M 55-59) (East Point Track Club): Sprint 9th, Time Trial 12th, Scratch Race 12th and Team Pursuit 3rd

Richard Keller (M 45-49) (Support Clean Sport/SeaSucker/Guttenplan Coaching): Sprint 9th and Scratch Race 17th

Gary Morgan (M 50-54) (East Point Track Club): Points Race 10th, Scratch Race 13th, Individual Pursuit 14th, Sprint 18th and Time Trial 19th

Christopher Annunziata (M45-49) (East Point Track Club): Individual Pursuit 12th and Time Trial 14th

James Hurst (M 60-64) (Outback Bikes Racing): Points Race 15th and Individual Pursuit 16th

Michael Tharp (M 55-59) (East Point Track Club): Sprint 17th